Instagram
Instagram has returned empty data. Please authorize your Instagram account in the plugin settings .
Here are 7 amazing Inspirational quotes you must read of Vikram Sarabhai on his Centenary.
vikram-sarabhai-quotes-yuvagasm-com

Vikram Sarabhai, an Indian scientist who was born in Ahmedabad in 1919 and known as the father of India’s space program. Today on Sarabhai’s hundredth birth anniversary, just weeks after India’s Chandrayaan-2 mission to the moon, here are 7 inspiring quotes of the innovator itself.

  1. “He who can listen to music in the midst of noise can achieve great things.”
  2. “Failure is not about succeeding. Rather it is about not putting your best effort and not contributing, however modestly, to the common good.”
  3. “I also believe that a person who doesn’t have respect for time, and does not have a sense of timing, can achieve little.”
  4. “When you stand above the crowd, you must be ready to have stones thrown at you.”
  5. “Choosing to lead one kind of life means putting aside the desire to pursue other options.”
  6. “I have often claimed that I have had one good idea in my life: that true development is the development of women and men.”
  7. “One wants permissive individuals who do not have a compelling need to reassure themselves that they are leaders.”
  1. “He who can listen to music in the midst of noise can achieve great things.” – Vikram Sarabhai

vikram-sarabhai-quotes-yuvagasm-com

2. “Failure is not about succeeding. Rather it is about not puttting your best effort and not contributing, however modestly, to the common good.” – Vikram Sarabhai

vikram-sarabhai-quotes-yuvagasm-com

3. “I also believe that a person who doesn’t have respect for time, and does not have a sense of timing, can achieve little.” 

vikram-sarabhai-quotes-yuvagasm-com

4. “When you stand above the crowd, you must be ready to have stones thrown at you.”

vikram-sarabhai-quotes-yuvagasm-com

5. “Choosing to lead one kind of life means putting aside the desire to pursue other options.”

vikram-sarabhai-quotes-yuvagasm-com

6. “I have often claimed that I have had one good idea in my life: that true development is the development of women and men.” vikram-sarabhai-quotes-yuvagasm-com

7. “One wants permissive individuals who do not have a compelling need to reassure themselves that they are leaders.” – Vikram Sarabhai

vikram-sarabhai-quotes-yuvagasm-com

The Four Real Women Behind Ekta Kapoor’s Mangalyaan “M.O.M” Web Series

Also, read:

7 inspirational Tom Cruise quotes that will make you think twice about life

Best Quotes at Yuvagasm.com
Summary
Photo ofVikram Sarabhai
Name
Vikram Sarabhai
Nickname
(Vikram Sarabhai)
Website
Job Title
ISRO Founder
Company
Indian Space Research Organization
Address
ISRO,
India,
Comments
All comments.
Comments